Berkshire Hockey Association is committed to promoting hockey at schools throughout the County. We run an active programme of schools competitions from Under 11 to Under 18s with a track record of successful Berkshire representatives going on to Regional and National Competitions. We have also previously assisted with coaching matters at a number of schools.

Competitions for 2017-18

This year Berkshire hockey Association is organising the following tournaments:

  • Berkshire Girls’ Outdoor Championships - Under 14, Under 15, Under 16 and Under 18 (September - October and March)
  • Berkshire Boys' Outdoor Championship - Under 14 and Under 16 (February)
  • Berkshire Girls' Indoor Tournament - Under 16 and Under 18 (October - November)
  • In2Hockey - Under 11, Under 12 and Under 13 for girls and boys (February - March)

For full details see the Information Letter.

The Under 13, Under 14, Under 16 and Girls Under 18 outdoor championships form part of the National Schools' Competition. The winners and runners up in the Berkshire Girls Under 14, Under 16 and Under 18 Outdoor championships will proceed to the South Heats. The pool winners and runners up in the South Heats will compete in ¼ final matches with those winners proceeding to the South ‘Cup’ Final.

Berkshire Hockey Association is not organising an Under 18 Boys Outdoor Championship. However, the England Hockey Board is likely to be running a knock out competition for Under 18 boys as trialled 2013-14. Schools must register their interest with England Hockey.

The girls' indoor tournaments also form part of the National Schools' Competition. Boys teams wishing to compete in Indoor Competitions must register their interest on the Southern Counties Hockey Association website.

The In2Hockey competitions are seven aside, played on half a pitch with Goal Keepers.

Who Can Play

The age ranges are defined as:

  • U11 (born after 31st August 2006)
  • U12 (born after 31st August 2005)
  • U13 (born after 31st August 2004)
  • U14 (born after 31st August 2003)
  • U15 (born after 31st August 2002)
  • U16 (born after 31st August 2001)
  • U18 (born after 31st August 1999)

At Under 14, 15, 16 and 18 level players may ONLY compete in one age group and in one gender competition i.e. girls may not play in boy’s teams and vice versa.

An Under 13 player may play in an Under 14 team and in an Under 13 In2Hockey competition.

At Under 11, Under 12 and Under 13 players may only play in one age group.

2 Under 11 girls may play in an Under 11 Boys team

Players may participate in different age groups in Indoor and Outdoor competitions e.g. an Under 16 player may represent her school in the Under 16 outdoor competition and the Under 18 indoor competition .

Full Details and Entry Form

Download the Berkshire Schools’ Hockey Tournaments 2017-18 Entry Form to enter a team, for full conditions see the Berkshire Schools' Competition Information Letter 2017-18 and for dates download the Berkshire Schools' Tournaments And South Dates 2017-18 document.

Closing Dates

The following closing dates apply, but please enter your teams as soon as possible.

  • Berkshire Girls’ Outdoor Championships Under 14, Under 16 and Under 18 - Friday 8th September 2017
  • Berkshire Girls’ Outdoor Championships Under 15 - Friday 2nd March 2018
  • Berkshire Boys' Outdoor Championship - Friday 15th December 2017
  • Berkshire Girls' Indoor Tournament - Friday 8th September 2017
  • In2Hockey - Friday 12th January 2018

Berkshire Schools’ Hockey Tournament Results 2017-2018

Girls

U14 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Pangbourne College
  • Plate Winner – Downe House
  • Plate Runner-up – Holyport
U16 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Pangbourne College
  • Plate Winner – Furze Platt
  • Plate Runner-up – Charters
U18 Age Group
  • Winners – Bradfield College
  • Runners-up – St Mary's

Berkshire Schools’ Hockey Tournament Results 2016-2017

Girls

U14 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College
  • Plate Winner – Claires Court
  • Plate Runner-up – Holyport
U16 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College
  • Plate Winner – Claires Court
  • Plate Runner-up – Kendrick

A special mention has to go to Wellington College Under 16 Girls who became "Investec Under 16 National Champions" on 2 March 2017 at Lee Valley!

U18 Age Group
  • Winners – The Abbey
  • Runners-up – Wellington College
  • Third – Bradfield College & Pangbourne College

Boys

U14 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Eton College
  • Third – Pangbourne College
U16 Age Group
  • Winners – Eton College
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College
  • Third – Wellington College

Girls Indoor

U16 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Leighton Park
  • Third – Pangbourne College
U18 Age Group
  • Winners – The Abbey
  • Runners-up – Wellington College
  • Third – Leighton Park

In2Hockey Championship

Girls U11 Age Group
  • Winners – Holme Grange
  • Runners-up – St Andrew's
  • Plate winner – St Piran's
  • Plate runner-up – Lynch Hill
Boys U11 Age Group
  • Winners – St Andrew's
  • Runners-up – Lambrook
  • Plate winner – Hawkedon Primary School
  • Plate runner-up – Thorngrove 'B'
Girls U12 Age Group
  • Winners – Holme Grange
  • Runners-up – The Marist
  • Plate winner – Highdown
  • Plate runner-up – Newlands
Boys U12 Age Group
  • Winners – Licensed Victuallers
  • Runners-up – Lambrook
  • Third – Desborough College
Girls U13 Age Group
  • Winners – Lambrook
  • Runners-up – Holme Grange
  • Plate winner – Waingels College
  • Plate runner-up – Newlands
Boys U13 Age Group
  • Winners – Lambrook
  • Runners-up – St Andrew's
  • Third – Licensed Victuallers

Berkshire Schools’ Hockey Tournament Results 2015-2016

Girls

U14 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College
  • Plate Winner – Furze Platt
  • Plate Runner-up – Downe House

A special mention has to go to Wellington College Under 14 Girls who became National Champions in March beating St George’s Weybridge 1 – 0 in the National Final at The Olympic Park!

U15 Age Group
  • Winners – Charters
  • Runners-up – Claires Court
  • Plate Winner – St Mary's
  • Plate Runner-up – Newlands
U16 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – St Mary's
U16 Indoor
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Leighton Park
  • Third place – Bradfield
  • Fourth place – The Abbey
U18 Age Group
  • Winners – Bradfield College
  • Runners-up – Wellington College
U18 Indoor
  • Winners – Kendrick
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College
  • Third place – The Abbey
  • Fourth place – Pangbourne

Boys

U14 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington
  • Runners-up – Bradfield
  • Third place – Pangbourne
  • Fourth place – Kennet
U16 Age Group
  • Winners – Bradfield
  • Runners-up – Eton

In2Hockey Championship

Girls U11 Age Group
  • Winners – Eagle House
  • Runners-up – Highfield
  • Plate winner – Holme Grange
  • Plate runner-up – Daneshill
Boys U11 Age Group
  • Winners – Eagle House
  • Runners-up – Lambrook
  • Plate winner – Oaklands
  • Plate runner-up – Thorngrove
Girls U12 Age Group
  • Winners – Holme Grange
  • Runners-up – The Abbey
  • Plate winner – Charters
  • Plate runner-up – Licensed Victuallers
Boys U12 Age Group
  • Winners – Lambrook
  • Runners-up – Licensed Victuallers
  • Third place – Desborough
  • Fourth place – Holme Grange
Girls U13 Age Group
  • Winners – St Andrew's
  • Runners-up – Lambrook
  • Plate winner – St Mary's
  • Plate runner-up – Marist
Boys U13 Age Group
  • Winners – Thorngrove
  • Runners-up – Lambrook
  • Plate winner – Licensed Victuallers
  • Plate runner-up – Charters

Berkshire Schools’ Hockey Tournament Results 2014-2015

Girls

    School   South Performance
Under 18        
Winner:   Wellington College   3rd in South Pool
Runner Up:   Bradfield College   3rd in South Pool
         
Under 16        
Winner:   Bradfield College  

2nd in South Pool
Beat St Edwards in ¼ final
4th in South Final

Runner Up:   Leighton Park   4th in South Pool
         
Under 14        
Winner:   St Mary’s   2nd in South Pool
Lost in ¼ final to Cranleigh
Runner Up:   Wellington College   1st in South Pool
Beat Hurstpierpoint in ¼ final
4th in South Final
Plate winner:   Charters    
Plate runner up:   Claires Court    
         
Under 18 Indoor        
Winner:   Wellington College   3rd in South Pool
4th in South Final
Runner Up:   Bradfield College   4th in South Pool
         
Under 16 Indoor        
Winner:   The Abbey   4th in South Pool
Runner Up:   Leighton Park   2nd in South Pool
Lost in semi final to Cranleigh

 Boys

    School   South Performance
 Under 14        
 Winner:   Wellington College   2nd in South Heats
Lost to Cranleigh
 Runner Up:   Bradfield College   Lost to Merchant Taylor in play-off match
         
Under 16        
Winner:   Eton College   4th in South Heats
Runner Up:   Bradfield College   4th in South Heats

In2Hockey Championship

    School    South Performance
Under 13 Boys        
 Winner:    St Andrew’s   4th South Pool
Lost in Plate ¼ Final
 Runner Up:   Lambrook   4th South Pool
Lost in Plate ¼ Final
Plate Winner:   Desborough    
Plate Runner Up:   Edgbarrow    
         
Under 13 Girls        
Winner:   Lambrook   2nd in South Pool
Lost in Cup ¼ Final
Runner Up:   Thorngrove   3rd in South Pool
Lost in Plate ¼ Final
Plate Winner:   Daneshill    
Plate Runner Up:   Furze Platt    
         
Under 12 Girls        
Winner:   The Abbey   3rd in South Pool
Runner Up:   St Andrew’s   Runner up at South
Plate Winner:   Pangbourne College    
Plate Runner Up:   Charters    
         
Under 12 Boys        
Winner:   Lambrook   Plate winner
Runner Up:   Thorngrove   3rd in Cup Competition
         
Under 11 Boys        
Winner:   Lambrook   3rd in Section
Runner Up:   Eagle House   Won Section - 4th overall
Plate Winner:   Thorngrove    
Plate Runner Up:   St Edmund Campion    
         
Under 11 Girls        
Winner:   Eagle House   Won Section - 4th overall
Runner Up:   Holme Grange ‘A’   3rd in Section of 7
Plate Winner:   The Abbey    
Plate Runner Up:   Holme Grange ‘B’    

Berkshire Schools’ Hockey Tournament Results 2013-2014

Girls

U14 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College
  • Plate winner – Wellington College 'B'
  • Plate runner-up – St Mary's Ascot
U16 Age Group
  • Winners – The Abbey
  • Runners-up – Kendrick School
U18 Age Group
  • Winners – Claires Court (who went on to come 4th in the South Final)
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College

Boys

U14 Age Group
  • Winners – Wellington College
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College
U16 Age Group
  • Winners – Bradfield College
  • Runners-up – Wellington College
U18 Age Group

Bradfield College, Pangbourne College and Wellington College competed in the England Hockey Schools Cup

In2Hockey Championship

Girls U11 Age Group
  • Winners – St Andrews Pangbourne
  • Runners-up – Lambrook School
  • Plate winner – Highfield 'A'
  • Plate runner-up – Highfield 'B'
Boys U11 Age Group
  • Winners – Eagle House
  • Runners-up – St Andrews
  • Plate winner – Castleview School
  • Plate runner-up – Churchend School
Girls U12 Age Group
  • Winners – Claires Court
  • Runners-up – Thorngrove School
  • Joint plate winners – The Abbey & St Mary's Ascot
Girls U13 Age Group
  • Winners – Eagle House
  • Runners-up – The Abbey School
  • Plate winner – Newlands Girl School
  • Plate runner-up – St Josephs Reading
Boys U13 Age Group
  • Winners – Lambrook School
  • Runners-up – St Andrews Pangbourne

Girls Indoor

U16 Age Group
  • Winners – Pangbourne College (who went on to reach the semi-finals in the South Final)
  • Runners-up – Kendrick School (who went on to reach the semi-finals in the South Final)
U18 Age Group
  • Winners – Claires Court (who went on to runners up in the South Final and represented Berkshire and South at the National Schools)
  • Runners-up – Bradfield College